|
|
Home ::
Clays - All About Them
Clays - All About Them
Moose Creek Bath and Body Overview of Earth ClaysRhassoul Clay, Bentonite, Fullers Earth, French Green Illite, White China (Kaolin)Rose Clay, Morrocon Red Clay, Dead Sea Clay & More
At Moose Creek we use many clays in varying formulas Useful, convenient, cleansing, and invigorating, cosmetic clays are one of the most widely applied skin applications, always promising us remarkable results. These exceptional quality clays have a multitude of purposes and each one carries substantial quantites of minerals for general skin health. All of our clays have been pre-screened and analyzed to guarantee consistency with an unsurpassable mineral content.
Each and every clay product we offer is manufactured and processed naturally through sun dried methods whenever possible and they have not been altered or re-manufactured in any other way. Origin- Morocco Extraction- 100% naturally occurring and naturally quarry mined, Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended) Other Common Names- Ghassoul Clay, Oxide Clay.
Notes- Moose Creek Bath and Body offers the finest Rhasoul Clay in bulk or a facial mask blend. It is
quarry mined and sun dried from naturally occurring lake-side deposits
and is untreated. Specifications :Color- Light Gray with a hue of oxidized pink, Odor- Flat, Mesh Size- US #70-80 Mesh, Mineral Content : Silica- 58%m 2.47%, Iron- 0.64%, Sodium- 2.3%, Magnesium- 25.2%m Calcium- 2.34%, Moisture- <8% What is Rhassoul and where does it come from?
From Morocco, comes this remarkable natural source, reddish brown cosmetic clay known as Rhassoul.
It has been used for over 1400 years as a soap, shampoo, and skin
conditioner, and the finest spas across the globe currently utilize it
for therapeutic benefits.
Mined deep beneath the Atlas Mountains in Eastern Morocco it must be
extracted under extremely special conditions.
Through meticulous selection, and extensive contact with the raw
material we are proud to offer this rich Rhassoul that is truly unique
in quality and purity.
When first mined, Rhassoul clay appears as a polished brown, soap-like
clay, which is chunky in appearance and resembling rocks. After further
refinement and micronization, the end product is a smooth almost silken
earth. How does it work?
Because Rhassoul can be used for a variety of professional
applications, it is an invaluable enhancement for spa treatments and
for personal use. Its extraordinary power of absorption makes it more
effective than other clays for cleansing, de-toxification, and general
skin treatment.
It can be used as soap, skin conditioner, shampoo, and facial and body mask.
As Rhassoul contains higher percentages of silica and magnesium along
with potassium and calcium, than other clays, Rhassoul appears to be
far more effective. In addition to this, due to its greater smectic
qualities, (i.e. its ability to swell with the addition of water)
Rhassoul achieves better results in skin treatment. The mineral properties of Rhassoul Clay were studied extensively and
presented at the 12th meeting of the National Institute of Phytotherapy
in Paris in 1985. Rhassoul Clay contains a high percentage of silica,
magnesium, potassium, and calcium. Rhassoul clay's most impressive properties in skin improvement are its
capacity of absorption and adsorption due to its high level of ion
exchange. Clinical studies have been conducted by two different
research laboratories in the United States to evaluate Rhassoul use for
skin conditions. The results of this single use Rhassoul study produced
these findings….
Reduces dryness (79%)
Reduces flakiness (41%)
Improves skin clarity (68%)
Improves skin elasticity / firmness (24%)
Improves skin texture (106%)
Removes surface oil and oil from inside and around comedons
Removes dead skin layers, resulting in a general smoothing of the surface skin
Bentonite Clay
Origin- Wyoming/USA, Extraction- 100% naturally occurring and naturally quarry mined, Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended), Other Common Names- Sodium Bentonite, Sodium Montmorillonite, Wyoming Bentonite.Specifications: Color- Light gray to off-white: Odor- Flat: Mesh Size- US #200 Mesh, Mineral Content: Silica- 61.4%, Aluminum- 18.1%, Iron- 3.5%, Sodium- 2.3%, Magnesium- 1.7%, Calcium- 0.04%, Titanium- 0.02%, Potassium- 0.01%, Moisture- 7.8%, pH - 8.3-9.1
What is it?Bentonite, also referred to as Montmorillonite, is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays used to treat both internal and external maladies. Bentonite can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack or in the bath and, in skin care recipes. Internally it can be added to water or glazed upon food to help those with sensitive palates. A good quality Bentonite should be a grey/cream color and anything bordering "pure white" is suspect. It has a very fine, velveteen feel and is odorless and non-staining. The type of bentonite we offer a Sodium Bentonite.How does it work?Bentonite is very unusual in the fact that once it becomes hydrated, the electrical and molecular components of the clay rapidly change and produce an "electrical charge". Its highest power lies in the ability to absorb toxins, impurities, heavy metals and other internal contaminants. Bentonite clay's structure assists it in attracting and soaking up poisons on its exterior wall and then slowly draw them into the interior center of the clay where it is held in a sort of repository.To state it another way…"Bentonite is a swelling clay. When it becomes mixed with water it rapidly swells open like a highly porous sponge. From here the toxins are drawn into the sponge through electrical attraction and once there, they are bound.Internal Use*Typical, historical and general internal preparations are…Large physical stature: Take one tablespoonful of Bentonite and add it to about eight ounces of liquid and thoroughly mix until the clay is completely combined with the water.Medium physical stature: Take one heaping teaspoon of Bentonite and add it to about eight ounces of liquid and thoroughly mix until the clay is completely combined with the water.Light physical stature: Take one level teaspoon of Bentonite and add it to about eight ounces of liquid and thoroughly mix until the clay is completely combined with the water.External Use*Typical, historical and general external preparations and general guidelines are…..Add 2-3 ounces of Bentonite clay to your bath and thoroughly mix in, soak and enjoy.For external packs add one part clay to three parts water or until you reach desired consistency, mix thoroughly to an even paste and apply to skin areaWhere does it come from?Bentonite clay is sedimentary clay composed of weathered and aged volcanic ash. The largest and most active deposits come from Wyoming and Montana. (Mountain Rose Herbs stocks a Wyoming variety).How is it manufactured?Bentonite is usually quarry mined from deposits that can range anywhere from 100 feet to several thousand feet. This depends on the health and vitality of the land it is processed from and how far a producer will go to find the right clay with the proper characteristics and consistency.From here it is mined from the earth and brought out into the sun to remove excess water and moisture and, to make it easier to work with. After the initial drying begins the final transformation. It gets processed (ground) with huge hydraulic crushers and it then goes through the final process of micronization, or "fine granulating". This is usually done with the assistance of sophisticated and expensive granulators. Upon completion of this final process it gets inspected by a quality control team and is sent off for consumer use. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.Fullers Earth ClayOrigin- USA, Extraction- Preferably100% naturally occurring quarry mined (intergrowth of hormite and smectite minerals), Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended), Other Common Names- Fullers Clay, Oil Absorption Clay, Earth Clay, Bleaching Clay and Whitening ClaySpecifications: Color- Off White, Odor- Flat, Mesh Size- US #100 Mesh, Moisture- 14-18%, pH - <8.0, Bulk Density (lb/cu.ft) - 25.3, Typical Mineral Content, Silica- 70.85%, Sapphire Crystal - 14.06%, Magnesium Oxide - 5.71%, Iron Oxide- 5.34%, Calcium Oxide- 1.62%Fullers Earth has been around for quite some time and recent developments from the natural cosmetics and skincare industries have helped to resurrect this useful clay as more beneficial then a solvent that simply soaks up spilled auto oil!Fullers Earth was awarded its name several hundred years ago when wool textile workers or "Fullers" created a time-saving concoction to remove the dense oils from sheep's wool. This brew included water, urine, soapwort and an abundant "clay" that was in hearty supply. Because of its ability to literally soak up oil and remove dense properties from any given material, it was found to be a highly profitable and useful product for modern manufacturers.Since then its most prominent use has been for post production kitty litter, meow! And as a bulk garage clay that many mechanics use to soak up oil and other automotive spills.Don't let this frighten you from trying it on your skin! It marvels in comparison to other "whitening clays" and so far has outperformed any material to help clean oily and acne-prone skin.The type of Fullers Earth one should apply to the skin would be a mixture of open mined minerals of montmorillonite and a small mixture of bentonite. Most industrial Fullers Earth products are not pre-blended so do not go to an auto supply warehouse and have them special order it for you!
Fuller's Earth is a naturally occurring sedimentary clay composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron oxides, lime, magnesia, and water, in extremely variable proportions.It has the incredible ability to remove oils and impurities from the skin and produces a lightening effect on the outer epidermal layer. This is why we have seen several products marketed as "facial bleach" or "skin bleaching" clay .It comes highly recommended to those with acne problems, blemishes, spotting, and people prone to oily skin. It is also a useful base ingredient for facial clay recipes and adds a nice finishing touch to clay products promising to aid its user with their battle against oily skin. French Green Clay aka Illite or Sea ClayOrigin- France, Extraction- Quarry mined and processed rock and mineral content, Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended), Sea Clay is a kaolinite clay of a grayish green color. Sea Clay has a high content of minerals and helps to draw oils while mineralizing the skin. Use Sea Clay for facials and body wraps. Uses: Cosmetic/FDA. Suitable for All Skin/Hair Types, INCI Nomenclature: Kaolinite, Shelf Life: StableNotes- The line of French Green clay we use at Moose Creek Bath and Body is quarry mined from naturally occurring deposits and is untreated, with a beautiful light green color and soft texture.SpecificationsColor- Light green with soft gray hue. Odor- Flat, Mesh Size- US #80 Mesh, Bulk Density (gm/20ml) 6.6, Extraneous Matter- 0.01%, Heavy metals, (mg/kg)- <3 PPM Max., E Coli- Tested Negative, Salmonella- Tested Negative, Coliform- <10 CFU/G, Moisture Content- 0.14%, Bacterial Plate Count (Aerobic)- <1000 CFU/G, Yeast & Mold- <1000 CFU/G, Total Ash- 79.8, pH- 7.75 What is it?Green Illite Clay is efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin and is also often mistaken for French Green Clay (montmorillonite). Green Illite Clay is similar in structure to montmorillonite and does not expand with water. It is used for detoxification and exfoliation of the skin. Green Illite Clay can also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and body/foot powders.. French Green Clay also sometimes traded as Sea Clay is by far one of the most majestic, most effective, and most commonly used mineral skin clays found throughout our global community.French Green Clay (AKA Illite Clay or Sea Clay) contains a cornucopia of valuable elements, which include montmorillonite, several (up to 9) important mineral oxides, magnesium, calcium, potassium, dolomite, silica, manganese, phosporous, silicon, copper, and selenium. Green clay owes its coloration to 2 very important factors, which ultimately decide a good quality clay from a poor quality clay. They are, iron oxides, and decomposed plant matter…..Yes, that is correct, decomposed plant matter. The natural green tones found in this luxurious clay are from the very cycles of life this earth uses to regenerate itself. When purchasing French Green Clay it is of utmost importance that it is truly green, or off green in color. French Green clay cannot be be white or gray in color ever.How does it work?Unlike other clays where key elements work in symbiosis off of each other, French Green contains several elements which act as their own "body". In French Green Clay, each element is responsible for working the outer epidermis (skin) in its own way and in dispensing their biological constituents as best as possible. Here is an analogy… Lets say any other clay has 20 workers, but out of all the 20 workers they only work to the potential of 1 worker, very unproductive indeed. But now, lets look at French Green Clay with its 20 workers.
This marvelous clay will work to the potential of 20 workers, not just 1. The highly micronized, and often fragile molecular state of French Green Clay allows for far greater absorption of impurities, dust, oil, contaminants, and make up then other clays, and when seeking treatment for the skin, health professionals will always choose French Green over the other varieties.Where does it come from?Well contrary to popular belief, not all French Green Clay comes from France. While there are beautiful imported clays from France, we have seen several French Green varities from Wyoming, Montana, China and some European countries.Here's what happened…At one time the French Quarries controlled the production for the little market they knew as "Green Clay", and enjoyed this un-hampered success. Because this was going on for so long, the worlds market decided to coin the term "French Green Clay" because all of the green colored facial clays were coming from this country. After a surge in worldwide popularity and booming financial prospects, several other quarries realized they had deposits very similar to that of some of the major French exportersSo, needless to say many other players have come onto the field for a little bit of the French Green action, and regardless of where it comes from, it appears as if the world will still refer to it as "French" Green Clay.How is it manufactured?French Green Clay is quarry mined from deposits that can range anywhere from 100 feet to several thousand feet. This depends on the health and vitality of the land it is on and how far a producer will have to go to find the right clay with the right color and consistency.From here it is mined an brought out into the sun to remove excess water and moisture and to make it easier to work with. Now begins the final transformation…it gets heavily processed (ground) with huge hydraulic crushers and then micronized (finely pulverized) with more micro managed, fine mesh equipment. After it is processed, it is laid out in the sun one more time to dry in hopes of removing the final amounts of moisture.A German scientist once described the bactericidal properties of clay:"The curative properties of clay are founded in its special physical characteristics, above all in the distribution of its minute particles. Individual clay particles are smaller than many bacteria. If infected mucous membranes are more or less flooded with clay, the bacteria are completely surrounded by clay particles and are thus separated from their source of nourishment and become imbedded in the inorganic material. Growth and the survivability of the bacteria are thus halted almost instantaneously, and from this explained strikingly speedy abatement of the symptoms of infection and/or symptoms of poisoning in acute infectious diseases of the alimentary canal.-- Julius Stumpf, Bolus fur medizinische Anwenduno Darmstadt, 1916, p. 19.Bentonite: Natural healing clayBentonite: Green healing clay ( smectite ) with a high PH level. Quality of therapeutic clays vary according to the deposit, and mineral content is quite varied between different sources. Different forms of bentonite may have different properties, such as sodium bentonite, calcium bentonite, and magnesium bentonite. Clays with more than 2% sodium content, even when high in other minerals, usually utilize the sodium as the dominant anion, and thus respond like a sodium bentonite.I love researching clay uses and properties not only for the skin but what they can do within our bodies. Green healing clay is often for use in Pelotherapy, hydrotherapy, natural medicine and healing applications. Healing clays have traditionally been used for internal detoxification (digestive system and liver ), trauma injuries, skin conditions, organ and elimination system stimulation, and localized immune system stimulation and support. Our website details how to use healing clay, as well as documents a wealth of information on a wide variety of highly specialized topics.Green clays such as Illite, Bentonite and Montmorillonite have been used by mankind as a part of natural medicine for tens of thousands of years. Today, the art of healing with the earth is formally known as Pelotherapy, and healing clays are used around the world in hydrotherapy, balneology, natural medicine and alternative medicine. Montmorillonite: French Green healing clay ( also a Smectite ) closely related to benonite.Illite: Non-swelling green healing clay ( mica ) known to have potent healing properties.Utilizing the curative power of the Earth in practices such as Pelotherapy should, we believe, truly be considered a lifestyle modification; it should be adopted as an integral part of healthy living. There is no substitute for the benefits that quality healing clays can provide both in and on the body. We cordially invite you to view what we have discovered over the last eleven years of research.White China Clay aka Cosmetic Clay or KaolinOrigin- USA, Extraction- 100% naturally occurring quarry mined and water washed, Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended). Other Common Names- White Cosmetic Clay, China Clay, Ceramic Clay and Kaolin Clay, Notes- The line of White Cosmetic Clay offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is quarry mined from naturally occurring deposits and is untreated.Specifications: Color- White, Odor- Flat, Mesh Size- US #100 Mesh, Moisture- 1-2%, pH - 6.0, Bulk Density (lb/cu.ft) - 25.3, Typical Mineral Content: Total Kaolinite- 97%, Silicon Oxide- 46%, Aluminum Oxide- 37%, Iron Oxide- 0.79%, Titanium Oxide- 0.37%White Kaolin Clay is found in virtually all powdered and dry cosmetics and most wet cosmetics.Its natural adsorbent properties makes it essential in hygiene products and is often found in soaps, scrubs, poultices, deodorants, facial powders and masks It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin types without negative results.Kaolin Clay is high in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium, which are beneficial for oily, blemished skin. The clay's mildly drying and disinfectant properties help heal existing blemishes and inflammations, while preventing new ones from forming. It can also be used as a scent fixative.Traditionally, clays are used to reduce swelling and inflammation, and to draw impurities from the skin. Cosmetic clays are made up of different mineral contents, and each clay type has a different effect on the skin. The high mineral content of White Kaolin Clay rejuvenates the skin while the clay exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow.Kaolin Clay (white dirt as it is called in the South) has been used medically to treat diarrhea, dysentery, cholera, and is also used in paper making, paint, fiberglass, porcelains and ceramics, china, and toothpaste. Some of the most popular products made with Kaolin Clay are Kaopectate, Rolaids, Di-gel, Mylanta, and Maalox. Some people have actually been known to consume White Clay regularly and not only like the taste but crave it (probably due to a vitamin deficiency). It has been said that the taste of white dirt is similar to the fresh way that the dry ground smells after a sprinkle of rain falls. Dirt-eating is an ancient tradition that is practiced all over the world and although the demise of the practice has been predicted for many years, it still persists, particularly in rural areas of the South.Rose ClayRose Clay, also known as Pink Clay, is a mild kaolin clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving the skins circulation. Rose Clay is tinted with iron oxides and gives a beautiful pink color to soaps and powders. I love making our gentle Sensitive Skin Rose Clay Mask with this clay. It is also found in our Rose Clay & Geranium Facial Bar.
Uses: Cosmetic/USP. Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair TypesINCI Nomenclature: Kaolinite (Rose Clay), Shelf Life: StableMoroccon Red ClayMoroccan red comes from deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. This clay is a strong cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin and act as a powerful astringent for oily skin and hair. It is used in many spas around the world. Use it in facials and body wraps. Moroccan red clay also makes a nice natural color additive for soaps and powders.Cosmetic, Astringent properties. Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.Uses: Suitable for Normal and Oily Skin/Hair TypesOrigin: Morocco, INCI Nomenclature: Kaolinite, Shelf Life: StableThis clay is strong cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin, and act as a powerful astringent for oily skin and hair. It is used in many spas around the world. Use it in facials and body wraps. Moroccan red clay also makes a nice natural color additive for soaps and powders.Moroccan Red Clay is gentle clay, making it suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Moroccan Red Clay is mineral rich, reddish clay that blends extremely well with water making its application to the face and skin a smooth and delightful experience. High in silica, magnesium, iron, calcium, potassium, and sodium, this clay is surely one of the finest treasures for pampering your skin. Its extraordinary power of absorption makes it more effective than other clays for cleansing, detoxification, and general skin treatment. It can be used as soap, skin conditioner, shampoo, and facial and body mask. It washes like soap and leaves a unique, sweet scent on the skin.Because of its enormous drawing capabilities, Moroccan Red Clay comes highly recommended for those with acne problems, blemishes, and people prone to oily skin as it literally draws oil from the skin, combating grease and dirt. Moroccan Red Clay has been used for centuries for cosmetic use, and is present in almost all traditional beauty regimens. It exfoliates, cleans, and invigorates the skin while improving blood circulation. Moroccan Red Clay has the ability to absorb excess oils, dirt, and harmful toxins from the skin. The high mineral content of Moroccan Red Clay rejuvenates the skin and exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores, and bring about a smooth healthy glow. Moroccan Red Clay has the ability to absorb toxins from the skin.This clay is a strong cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin and act as a powerful astringent for oily skin and hair. It is very rich in iron and has been widely applied as a strong drawing clay used in medicinal preparations. Because of its drying capabilities, it is effective in treating poison oak/ivy and rashes. Those with very oily skin and acne will benefit from this helpful clay. Dead Sea ClaySee Dead Sea Mud for More InfoAt Moose Creek Bath and Body, we use Dead Sea mud, clay and waters in a variety of our products. You are guaranteed authentic dead sea ingredients.
Dead Sea Clay is rich in the minerals found at the bottom of the Dead Sea. Used alone or mixed with other clays, Dead Sea Clay is great for facials, body wraps, hair wraps, and soap. Add about 1 tablespoon of clay per pound of soap for a nice dense, exfoliating lather. Very good for blemished skin or for those with psoriasis.
Uses: Suitable for All Skin/Hair Types, Origin: Jordan, INCI Nomenclature: Kaolinite (Dead Sea Clay), Shelf Life: StableThe Romans discovered the healing properties of mud baths as early as 120 B.C. Today mud is still used medicinally in European spa clinics as an effective treatment for arthritis and pulled muscles. The heat together with the chemical composition of a specific mud or clay can be remarkably powerful. Vitamins, minerals, and plant substances found in some muds are absorbed into the body and can clear metabolic pathways, improve waste elimination, boost cell oxygenation. A good mud or clay treatment for face and body is a must in your weekly regimen for clean, refreshed, radiant and refined skin! If you are applying a mud or clay to your face and body, apply it with the tips of your fingers in a thin, even layer using gently, short strokes and avoiding your eyes and mouth. Leave it on for 15 minutes before refreshing the mud or clay with a scented body mist until the mud is damp again. Shower or rinse off completely after another 15 minutes and follow with a rich body butter.
Anyone who has discovered the delights of a mud bath also knows its rejuvenating, nourishing powers. The warm mud spread over your body is both sensuous and relaxing. As the mud dries, you’ll feel the invigorating tingle of your skin tightening. Many impurities and toxins are being drawn out of your skin, temporarily toning and refreshing it. Even after the mud is rinsed off in a warm, pleasurable shower, many beneficial trace minerals remain which help to restore your skin.There are also a number of clays which are just as enjoyable and beneficial as the various types of muds. A good clay mask deeply cleans your skin, leaving it looking radiant and more refined. French Green clay is a fine pale green clay from southern France. Containing magnesium, dolomite, and silica, it is highly absorbent and makes a fantastic cleanser for oily skin. Kaolin is a fine white powder clay which comes from southeast China. Rich in aluminum silicate, it is often used as a thickening agent for facial and body masks and for facial creams. Rhassoul, another good body cleanser, is a natural-colored clay found in the Atlas mountains. So, if you are not already a convert to the wonderful healing and transforming properties of muds and clays, I urge you to give them a try at your next at-home spa treatment. About the author referenced in the link below: Dr. Jacknin is a board-certified dermatologist, and author of the definitive holistic skin care book Smart Medicine for Your Skin. She is on the board of the Physician`s Skin Institute in Scottsdale, Arizona and is a frequent contributor to magazine articles on cosmetic skin care. Her expertise and interest is cosmetic and holistic dermatology and cosmeceuticals. The Clay Spa-Check this out. Spa treatments,http://www.insideclay.com/html/bodyWorkTherapies.cfm Part of an educational series by Moose Creek Bath and Body
Some clays that we use in our blends and associated information are from our affiliate Mountain Rose Herbs
|
|