Fine Hand-Blended Skin Care Products
Located in the GoldRush Center on Highway 101
Tue Sep 07 2010
Home
Log In
Create Account
Categories
Anti-Aging
Butters & Oils
Cabana Boy Tropics
Clays
DIY Kits
Escali Scales
Essential Oils
Facial Cleansers/Toners
Facial Masks and Scrubs
Facial Moisturizers
Grandma Ali's Angel Baby
Greek Isle Natural Sea Sponges
Hair & Nail Care
Hydrosols ~ Distilates
Lotions and Body Butters
Lye~Sodium Hydroxide
Man Stuff
Massage
Mineral Make-Up
NEW SHOP AND FORMULARY LAB
Outdoors Enthusiasts
Perfumes
Psoriasis/Skin Issues
Samples
Soap & Washes ~ Body
Soap on a Rope & Specialty Bars
Spa Naturals
Teen Scene
Wholesale & Bulk
Featured Products ...
All Products ...
Sponsors
Sponsors
Home
::
Butters & Oils
:: Monoi de' Tahiti Oil 1 oz.
Butters & Oils
Product 1/5
larger image
Monoi de' Tahiti Oil 1 oz.
$12.00
Tahitian Gardenias soaked in natural, organic Tahitian Coconut Oil....
And sometimes...a modern beauty secret ~ Extensive tests and analysis in recent years validate long-standing traditional claims and uses for MonoĆÆ. Its skin hydrating properties are shown to be superior to those of other natural vegetable oils and exotic butters. It helps to rehydrate the layers of the epidermis and to shield the skin against external damage. Its deep hydrating action is progressive and long-lasting.
Lab tests demonstrate that Mono de Tahiti helps the skin to look better and healthier after the very first use. Mono de Tahiti is also an ideal pre-shampoo conditioning treatment for dehydrated and damaged hair, helping to restore shine and bounce. Tests also show a slight anti-dandruff effect. Natural anti-fungal qualities in the rich Tahitian coconut oil together with the antiseptic properties of Gardenia help to protect both skin and scalp effectively.
This versatile traditional product may well prove to have other uses and benefits for modern cosmetics and dermatologists in particular.
Guaranteed Source - Guaranteed Quality - Genuine Mono de Tahiti is protected worldwide by an Appellation d'Origine (guarantee of Origin) designation (French decree no. 92-340), an easily-recognized logo and trademark registration in countries such as USA, Australia and New Zealand. Moose Creek Monoi de Tahiti proudly supports the villages of Tahiti and we use only the genuine monoi oil as represented by the logo above.
The appellation includes specific production guidelines to ensure genuine ingredients and high quality standards. Authentic Monoe de Tahiti is made by soaking approximately ten Tiare (Gardenia Taitensis) blossoms in one liter of refined coconut oil that has been purified by filtration, NEVER PROCESSED WITH SOLVENTS . Gardenia Tiare renowned for its potent fragrance and remarkable cosmetic properties is indigenous to Tahiti and not found anywhere else. The coconut oil is extracted from ripe coconut kernels grown in the mineral-rich volcanic coral soil of Polynesia. This process is called enfleurage¯ which was the original way, a long time ago that perfumes were made.
Always look for and insist on the Appellation d'Origine logo when selecting and using a MonoiTahiti products. Some suggested uses~
▸ As a facial and body moisturizer, it is unsurpassed for softening and hydrating the skin.
▸ After a shower or bath, Monoi softens and helps rehydrate the skin to its natural, healthy look.
▸ After a swim, it provides protection against the effects of sun, wind and sea water.
▸ As a pre-shampoo hot treatment, it helps repair and deep-condition the hair to a healthy shine.
▸ Add a few drops to a hot, steamy bath to help you relax and keep your skin soft and subtly fragrant.
You can enjoy Monoi Tahiti in Moose Creek Bath and Body products including our Light Daily Hydrating & Monoi Fine Line Buffer Face Creme moisturizers, Rose Clay~Monoi~Shea Facial Cleansing Bar, Wakanini Tanning Oil Blend, Pure Monoi Oil Tub.
Some common questions answered about Monoi de Tahiti Oil ~
Isn't it just a sun-lotion?
Monoi de Tahiti is an excellent oil for sunbathing and for after-sun conditioning. When mixed with Macadamia and Kukui Nut Oils as in the Moose Creek Wakanini Tanning Oil, one of the most exotic ingredients in a fabulous blend of sun loving oils. Never oily feeling. In addition though, it has also been used for centuries to help heal many types of skin ailments. Customers around the world use it regularly for many applications besides sun tanning, such as hydrating and hair conditioning.
Is it greasy and sticky?
Even though Monoi de Tahiti has an island coconut oil base, it is not greasy when applied properly in small amounts. It will penetrate quickly.
Will Monoi de Tahiti clog the pores on my face?
Unlike many other natural vegetable oils, it will not clog pores (non-comedogenic). Your face will love it. It is also good for most skin types.
Is it more than a glorified coconut oil?
The unique properties of authentic Monoi de Tahiti are well documented and cannot be compared to an ordinary a coconut oil.
Is it an expensive ingredient?
Basically, yes, it is expensive and worth every penny. While it is more expensive than many well-known ordinary vegetable oils and other exotic butters, Mono deTahiti is rivaled by no others used for their skin hydrating and hair conditioning properties.
Is formulating with Mono de Tahiti complicated?
Monoi de Tahiti Oil blends very well with other oils and butters. It just needs to be heated slightly to become easy to work with.It will liquify at about 70 degrees. If this happens naturally, don' worry about it but keep it sealed well. If blending with it, heat it on low in the microwave in a GLASS bowl only till melted. Don't worry if the texture looks a little mottled when melted. Refrigerate it to quicken the re-thickening to it's original texture.
Add to Cart:
Customers who bought this product also purchased...
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil 8 oz.
Dead Sea Mud
Weekend Facial Survival Pack
Micronized Rhassoul Clay & Recipes
Cucumber Cranberry Soothing Eye Gel
Monoi DMAE Fine Line Buffer Face Creme
Important Links
CONTACT US
RECIPES
About Us
Our Truth in Labeling Pledge
What are Natural Ingredients?
Skin Types, Aging & Anti-Aging Information
Oils, Additives, & Cosmetic Ingredient Information
Essential Oil Properties
Hydrosols~What Are They?
INCI
Ingredients to Avoid
Oil Properties
Tips and Tricks
Links
Marketing Your Own Products
Recommend Books
Testing Your Finished Products
Information
Shipping & Returns
Gift Certificate FAQ
Discount Coupons
Newsletter Unsubscribe
Paypal Verified Seller
Have you seen ...
Home
::
HOMEPAGE
::
LOG IN
::
CREATE ACCOUNT
::
CONTACT US
::
RECIPES
Copyright © 2010
Moose Creek Bath and Body
.
Website Maintenance by OurWebmaster
.